prizes/ awards (selection):

2016 db competition Respekt und Perspektive, recognition for Lessing-Gymnasium, Frankfurt am Main

2016 Wüstenrot-Stiftung, recognition for Dornbuschkirche in Frankfurt am Main, category churches and their future

2015 ICONIC AWARDS 2015 – Visitors Centre Wetterpark Offenbach/Main in the category Event/Exhibition „Iconic Awards 2015 Winner“

2015 ICONIC AWARDS 2015 - Henninger Turm, Frankfurt am Main in the category Architecture Domestic „Iconic Awards 2015 Winner“

2013 Martin-Elsaesser-Plakette, BDA Hesse, Award for House Schmuck, Frankfurt am Main

2013 Martin-Elsaesser-Plakette, BDA Hesse, Award for Ordnungsamt of the City of Frankfurt

2013 Johann-Wilhelm-Lehr-Plakette, BDA Hesse, Award for House Z, Taunus

2012 The Chicago Athenaeum International Architecture Award, Award for House Schmuck, Frankfurt am Main

2012 ECOLA Award 2012. European Conference for Leading Architects, House Schmuck, Frankfurt am Main – 1st Prize

2012 AIT Award "Public Buildings, Interior" Ordnungsamt of the City of Frankfurt - Selection

2012 Deutscher Bauherrenpreis, Modernisation 2011/2012, House Schmuck, Frankfurt am Main – Special Mention

2010 Knauf Diamant Award, Ästhetik im Trockenbau, Ordnungsamt, Frankfurt am Main - 1st Prize

2008 World Architecture Festival, Award Winner in the category "Religion and Contemplation" Dornbuschkirche, Frankfurt am Main

2008 World Architecture Festival, Shortlist World Building in the category "Private Houses", Residence F, Frankfurt am Main

2008 Award for exemplary buildings in Hesse 2008/ award for Dornbuschkirche, Frankfurt am Main

2008 Award for exemplary buildings in Hesse 2008/ tribute for Residence Wohlfahrt-Laymann, Oberursel/Ts

2008 Johann-Wilhelm-Lehr-Plakette, BDA Hesse, award for  Residence Wohlfahrt-Laymann, Oberursel/Ts

2008 Johann-Wilhelm-Lehr-Plakette, BDA Hesse, award for   Residence F, Kornberg/ Ts.

2008 Martin-Elsaesser-Plakette, BDA Hessen, award for Dornbuschkirche, Frankfurt am Main

2006 Gestaltungspreis der Wüstenrot-Stiftung „Umbau im Bestand“ - 1st Prize, Dornbuschkirche, Frankfurt am Main

2006 contractworld.award 2007 - 7. Internationaler Architekturpreis für innovative Raumkonzepte, commendation/shortlist, Floating Snack Bar Licht- und Luftbad, Frankfurt am Main

2005 Commendation for good architecture, BDA Karlsruhe, Residence Schlüter, Karlsruhe

2005 Award for exemplary buildings in Hesse 2008, Neubau- Umbau Recyclingzentrum Werkstatt Frankfurt, Frankfurt am Main

2005 Häuser-Award, Recognition, Residence Schlüter, Frankfurt am Main

2004 Häuser-Award, Recognition, Residence Wien, Mühltal/ Trautheim

2003 Deutscher Architekturpreis, commendation, Floating Snack Bar Licht und Luftbad, Frankfurt-Niederrad

2003 Martin-Elsaesser-Plakette, BDA Hesse, commendation for good architecture, Floating Snack Bar Licht und Luftbad, Frankfurt am Main

2003 Martin-Elsaesser-Plakette, BDA Hesse, commendation for good architecture, reconstruction and annex Stephanuskirche, Frankfurt am Main

2003 Joseph-Maria-Olbrich-Plakette, BDA Hesse, commendation for good architecture Residence Wien, Mühltal/ Trautheim

2002 Culture prize of the VRL Foundation, Frankfurt/ Main

1998 Wilhelm Lehr Medal/ commendation for exemplary buildings/ BDA Hesse/ town centre of Hochheim-Massenheim

1995 Prize of the Villa Massimo, Rome, architecture

1988 Schinkel Prize / Art and Building - 1st prize

1985 Rudolf Lodders Prize, „Drawing“ - 1st Prize


prizes/competitions:

2016/2017 Competition Deutsche Bank Areal, Frankfurt am Main, teamwork with Snøhetta - 3rd prize

2014/2015 Competition Porsche Design Tower, Frankfurt am Main - 3rd prize

2015 Competition Academy and Headoffice Deutscher Fußball Bund, Frankfurt am Main

2014 Competition Siemens Campus Erlangen, Erlangen

2014 Competition Estrel Tower Berlin - 3rd prize

2013 Competition Marieninsel Taunusalnage 9 und 10, Frankfurt am Main (with W+P, Frankfurt / Main)

2013 Competition Kulturcampus Frankfurt Baufeld 12 - 1st prize

2012 Competition Henninger-Areal, Frankfurt/Main - 3rd prize

2012 competition Henninger Turm Areal, Frankfurt am Main - Pflicht -Entwurf - 1st prize

2012 competition Henninger Turm Areal, Frankfurt am Main - Kür-Entwurf - purchase

2011 competition Evangelische Montessori Schulen, Freiburg im Breisgau

2011 competition Neues Gemeindezentrum der Petrus-Jakobus-Gemeinde mit Wohnbebauung, Karlsruhe

2011 competition Grundsanierung der Liegenschaft Neustädtische Kirchstraße 14, Berlin, für den Deutschen Bundestag - 2nd prize 

2011 competition Neubau einer Kirche mit Pfarrhaus im Kirchenzentrum Seliger Pater Rupert Mayer, Poing

2011 competition Wohnhochhaus Europaviertel B4a, Frankfurt/ Main - 1st prize 

2010 competition Neubau Museum Sander Mathildenhöhe, Darmstadt

2010 competition XT8 Tower an der Taunusanlage, Frankfurt/ Main

2010 competition Erweiterungsbau Museum der Weltkulturen, Frankfurt/ Main

2010 competition Wintergarten/ Querstraße, Leipzig

2010 competition Welterbestätte Kloster Lorsch, Lorsch

2009 competition Gastronomiegebäude Rohroter Werft - 1st prize

2009 competition Entrance and bear enclosure zoological Garden - 4th prize

2009 competition City hall at the market, Frankfurt am Main

2008 competition Renovation of the facade of the Triton-House, Frankfurt/Main - 2nd prize

2007 competition office building, Dock 2.0, Frankfurt/Main - 1st prize

2007 competition Eastside Estate/ Hotel and residential building with offices and retail - 2nd prize

2007 competition Danziger Platz, Frankfurt/Main

2007 competition New Pavillions at the Zeil, Frankfurt/Main

2005 competition Ordnungsamt, Frankfurt - 1st prize

2005 competition Ohmstrasse/ City West, Frankfurt/Main

2004 competition Rathenauplatz/ Goetheplatz/ Roßmarkt, Frankfurt/ Main

2002 competition Youth Culture Church St. Peter, Frankfurt/ Main – 3rd prize

1997 competition German Pavilion for Expo 2000/ Hanover – 1st purchase

1994 competition Fachhochschule der sächsischen Verwaltung (Saxony Public Administration College) / Meissen - purchase (for W+P, Frankfurt/ Main)

1992 competition Town Centre Grünberg – special purchase (for W+P, Frankfurt/ Main)

1992 competition Polyclinic/ Bonn Venusberg – 3rd prize (for W+P, Frankfurt/Main)

1992 competition Extension – Academy of Fine Art/ Munich – short list

1991 competition Dern`sches Gelände, Wiesbaden – 5th prize (with W+P, Frankfurt/ Main)

1989 competition Darmstadt Technical University/ town centre - purchase (with A. Lehmann and S. Traxler)

1989 competition Clinic Centre 2, Düsseldorf University Clinic – 2nd prize (for W+P, Frankfurt/ Main)

1985 competition Rottweiler Platz, Frankfurt/ Main - purchase (with Volker Ketmann, Frankfurt/ Main)


status: 11/2017